Privacy Policy

Welcome to Atomic BITS. This website is owned and operated by Atomic BITS bvba. Your privacy is very important to us and we take all measures we can to protect your data. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • The data we collect
  • How we collect your data
  • How we use your data
  • How we store your data
  • Marketing
  • Your data protection rights
  • Cookies
  • How we use cookies
  • The types of cookies we use
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

The data we collect

Atomic BITS collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information
    • name
    • job title
    • company
    • email address
    • phone number

How we collect your data

You directly provide Atomic BITS with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How we use your data

Atomic BITS collects your data:

  • for own internal records
  • to improve products and services we provide
  • to contact you in response to a specific enquiry (f.e. events)
  • to send you promotional emails about things we think might be relevant to you
  • to process a job application
  • analytics
    • processors: Google Analytics
    • personal data: cookies and usage data
  • content performance and feature testing (A/B testing)
    • processors: Google Website Optimizer
    • personal data: cookies and usage data
  • interaction with external social networks and platforms
    • processors: LinkedIn button and social widgets, Facebook Like button and social widgets and Twitter Tweet button and social widgets
    • personal data: cookies and usage data

When Atomic BITS processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How we store your data

We follow strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without your permission and to prevent unauthorized access to it. The servers that store the information are kept in a secure facility with restricted physical access and we use secure firewalls to restrict electronic access. If we are working with third parties we will require them to have in place similar measures to protect your data.

Your data shall be kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is being processed. There are some circumstances where personal data may be stored for longer periods (e.g. client data or newsletter subscriptions). Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data.

Marketing

Atomic BITS would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Atomic BITS from contacting you for marketing purposes.

Your data protection rights

Atomic BITS would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Atomic BITS for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Atomic BITS correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Atomic BITS to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Atomic BITS erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Atomic BITS restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Atomic BITS’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Atomic BITS transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org or cookiesandyou.com.

How we use cookies

Atomic BITS uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website. There are a number of different types of cookies our website uses:

  • We use functional cookies that make visiting our website more enjoyable by offering a personalized browsing experience. These cookies allow us to recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences.
  • We use commercial cookies to collect information about how our website is used in order to improve the content of our website. We use Google Analytics, which places cookies on your computer in relation to you visiting our website for statistical purposes. Information based on these cookies is gathered anonymously by Google to give us an analysis of the global use of our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Atomic BITS website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Atomic BITS keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 1 February 2020.

Privacy conditions

We strive to present correct and up-to-date information on our website. Unfortunately, we cannot always guarantee you that the information is correct at the time it's read. Atomic BITS may not be held liable for any inaccuracies on the website, nor for the consequences arising from these inaccuracies. If you find incorrect information on this website, we encourage you to send an email to

Intellectual property

Intellectual property rights in relation to the information and data provided on this website are owned by Atomic BITS. Any infringement of these rights is prohibited. Unauthorized or improper use of the content, or parts of it, infringe intellectual property rights. Permission to use the displayed content or parts in publicly accessible locations, should be requested to us.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Atomic BITS’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at

Or write to us at Sterrebeeksesteenweg 105, 3070 Kortenberg, Belgium

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Atomic BITS has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact The Competent Data Protection Authority for ITP Agency NV (the Belgian DPA) (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel / +32 (0)2 274 48 00 / contact@apd-gba.be / https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/)